thailand visa|thailand visa on arrival|thailand visa for indians|thailand visa fee|thailand visa on arrival form|malaysia visa|malaysia visa application form|malaysia visa requirements for us citizens| malaysia visa for indians|indonesia visa upon arrival|indonesia visa cost|indonesia visa on arrival|indonesia visa requirements

South East Asia Visa Information

INDONESIA   TOURIST   VISA   APPLICATION

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa on Arrival can be obtained directly when you are landed at the airports or seaports in Indonesia. Visa on Arrival is given to a person who has come with holiday/leisure, business or social visit purposes in Indonesia. The maximum length of stay is 30 days and can be extended for another 30 days.

This visa will be issued at the airport/sea port when you enter Indonesia. You need to bring the following:

 

Alien passport, Travel document and Temporary Passport is not acceptable as a traveling document to Indonesia.

Visa Fee

Tourist visit of maximum 30 days: INR 2345

MALAYSIA   VISA   APPLICATION

VISA  PROCEDURE   ONLINE

DOCUMENTS  REQUIRED

. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia.

. 3 recent photograph 3.5 cm * 5cm 60% - 70% face appearance in white background only.

. Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details and E-ticket no. (Original and copy)

. If applicants holding fresh Passport then last three months bank statement need to be submitted  which should be certified by the concern bank (Original Stamp of Bank)

. Passports which are not issued from Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa needs to submit two stay proofs of their residence as per the below mentioned list:

1. Lease and License Agreement
2. Last three month updated bank statement
3. Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.
4. Marriage Certificate
5. Aadhar Card
6. Society Letter

PHOTO SPECIFICATION

 

 

The photograph must be in colour.

 

It should be without border.

 

It should have a white background only.

 

It should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 60% - 70% of the photograph.

 

It should be in sharp focus and clean.

 

It should be of high quality with no ink marks and creases.

 

The photograph must show you looking directly at the camera.

 

It should be 3.5 cm X5 cm.(For applicants applying in Mumbai, Ahmedabad & Punethe specification of Photograph required would be 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm with clear view of neck and shoulders & 70% face appearance along with white background)

 

It should show your skin tone naturally.

 

It should have appropriate brightness and contrast.

 

The photograph should be a recent one not more than 3 months old.

 

It is to be taken without headgear.

 

It should be without hat/cap.

 

It should be without the applicant\'s hair tucked behind his/her ears.

 

The photograph should not have any staple marks.

 

Scanned and colour photocopies would not be accepted.

 

PROOF OF FUNDS

Visitors requiring a visa need to show bank statements from the previous three months.

VISA FEES

INR 3700

PROCESSING TIME

Processing time for Delhi is 04 working days (excluding the day of submission at VFS)

Delhi – 0900 to 1200 hrs - 1300 -1800 hrs (For those whose collection date is of the current working day collection time is from - 1700 to 1800 hrs)

VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1

Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Consulate. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.


Step 2

Complete your visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this websites.


Step 3

Ensure photos are as per specifications.


Step 4

Attach all supporting documents required as per checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted.


Step 5

Submit your application at the VFS centre in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Hyderabad Pune or Ahmedabad along with the applicable fees in cash and Demand Draft as applicable.


Step 6

Track your application online


Step 7

Collect your passport from the VFS centre or wait for courier delivery.

 

THAILAND TOURIST VISA APPLICATION

VISA IS ON ARRIVAL or by applying at  VFS Global Services

VISA FEES

VISA CATEGORY

FEE

VALIDITY OF VISA

VALIDITY OF STAY

Tourist Visa (Single entry)

INR 2,000

3 Months

Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 60 Days.

Tourist visa (Double entry)

INR 4,000

6 Months

Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 60 Days in each entry

 

Note: The only acceptable method of payment is by demand draft in Indian Rupees only.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIIRED

 

.Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with TWO OPPOSITE BLANK PAGES

. Evidence of Transportation: confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand

. Proof of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant’s name. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.

. If intend to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID/ passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months

 

 

 

PROOF OF FUNDS

 

. Evidence of adequate finance (must cover both traveling and lodging expenses) Bank statement from last month or Copy of credit card with applicant’s name visibly seen and credit card statement from last month or Endorsement of $700 per person under applicant’s name and in original.

Photo Specification

. 3.5 x 4.5 cm not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background. ** All documents must be in English and arranged in order given above. If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested.

PROCESSING TIME

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
702 - 707, 7th Floor, Prakash Deep Building, 
7 Tolstoy Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001

Submission Timings:

Individual Applicants – 08:00 to 13:00 (Monday-Friday)

Travel Agents – 08:00 to 11:00 (Monday-Friday)

Processing Time – 3 working days